2018 Nominees & Winners

The 2018 Byron Bay Film Festival has 14 awards for excellence in the following categories:
Dramatic Feature, Documentary, Short Film, Surf Film, Byron Film – our Locals Award, Animation, Experimental Film, Cinematography, Environmental Film, Young Australian Filmmaker of the Year, Screenplay, CinematicVR Experience, Best InteractiveVR Experience and Music Documentary.

The List of Nominees/Finalists is as follows:

 

Young Australian Filmmaker of The Year Finalists

Luca Fox
Madeline Mack
Indianna Bell, Josiah Allen
Jordan Giusti
Margaux Hemard
Jelena Sinik
Declan Caruso
Sophia Bender
Jay Perry, Shaun Perry
Greta Nash

WINNER – GRETA NASH

CANON ENCOURAGEMENT PRIZE – JAY PERRY, SHAUN PERRY

Byron Bay International Screenplay Finalists

Champs-Elysees – Serge Adam
Microwave Me – Indianna Bell
Something Round – Nikhail Asnani
Family Secrets – Neda Davarpanah
Mary – Amanda Dettrick
Afrodeutsche – Gabrielle Gozo
Becoming Terpsichore – Susan Polk
Conquist – Dirk Strasser
Sardis the Merciful – Christian Thomas
Last of the Burly Girls – John Pisano-Thomsen
Shilo – Robyn Ravenna
Blood Tartan – Anna Ray-Jones
All Night Joe’s – M.A. Williams

WINNER – ANNA RAY-JONES for BLOOD TARTAN

RUNNERS UP – ROBYN RAVEANNA for SHILO and GABRIELLE GOZO for AFRODEUTSCHE

Best Byron Film – Our Award for Locally Created Films

All Northern Rivers Filmmakers are nominees

WINNER – BENJAMIN GILMOUR for JIRGA

Best Animation

All Animated Films are nominees

WINNER – BAVURE

Best CinematicVR Experience

All 360 Experiences are nominees

WINNER – I SAW THE FUTURE

Best Interactive VR Experience

All Interactive VR Experiences are nominees

WINNER – CHORUS

Best Music Video

All Music Video Finalists are nominees

WINNER – TIED UP RIGHT NOW

Best Cinematography

Aga
Cielo
Chasing Monsters
The Rolling Ground
The Silver Branch
Telephone
Waiting (Zain)

WINNER – CIELO

Best Environmental Film

Our Power
Sharkwater: Extinction
The Silver Branch
Undermined — Tales from the Kimberley

WINNER: SHARKWATER: EXTINCTION

Best Experimental Film

Bavure
Behind Barres
Lupus
Pachinko
Reruns

WINNER – BAVURE

Best Music Documentary

I Used To Be Normal: A Boyband Fangirl Story
Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda
Stay Human

WINNER – STAY HUMAN

Best Surf Film

Big Wata
In Perpetual Motion
Phenomenality
THE EDGE OF PARADISE: Taylor Camp • Kauaʻi • 1969-1977

WINNER – BIG WATA

Best Short Film

Aamir
A Picture of Other People
Techno
Telephone
Twenty One Points
The Last Babushka Doll
Wiki

WINNER – TELEPHONE

Best Documentary

A Little Wisdom
Backtrack Boys
Cielo
Dying To Live
The Cleaners
Teach a Man to Fish

WINNER: BACKTRACK BOYS

Best Dramatic Feature

Transit
Jirga
On Body and Soul
Pig (Khook)
The Reports Of Sarah and Saleem
Woman At War

WINNER: WOMAN AT WAR

Best Film

Backtrack Boys
Cielo
Dying To Live
Stay Human
The Cleaners
Woman At War

WINNER: WOMAN AT WAR